| Disease Info Index | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Top Ten Herbs to Promote Beauty
| |||
About |
|||
Text
|
1. Lavender also known as Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula officinalis is one of the best known herbs used in the beauty industry for its fragrance and aromatherapy benefits. Lavender is used as an antiseptic, analgesic and a deodorant in bath gels, soaps, and lotions. ![]() Scientific evidence suggests that lavender is helpful in alopecia areata or patchy baldness. Along with oils from thyme, rosemary, and cedarwood it helps in over 44 percent reduction in hair loss after just 7 months of treatment. The anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of lavender make it ideal for treating acne and sunburns. Lavender is also beneficial in relieving insomnia, restlessness, stress related headaches, fungal infections like candidiasis, scars, burns and eczema (a number of chronic skin conditions with a characteristic itching, redness, swelling and blistering rash). Lavender oil acts as a toner for the skin and the advantage is that it suits all skin types. 2. Aloe vera has been used since time immemorial for skin problems like burns, blisters, frost bite, urticaria (an allergic skin rash), herpes, inflammatory skin disorders, psoriasis (chronic immune related skin disease characterized by red thickened skin with silver scales), besides tooth and gum diseases. Aloe is rich in calcium, potassium, vitamin C, vitamin E, zinc. The potassium present in aloe helps in the detoxification of the liver and kidneys. Aloe vera finds its usage in innumerable face packs, moisturizers, soaps, bath gels, shampoos, conditioners, tooth pastes, face and skin creams, cleansers, sunscreens, shaving gels, baby lotions and wipes. 3. Calendula or marigold has anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antibacterial properties besides containing high amount of flavonoids (antioxidants) that protect the body against the damaging effects of free radicals. Local application of calendula cream treats inflammations and infections of the skin, burns, scalds, bruises, cuts, eczemas and hemorrhoids. 4. Turmeric or Curcuma longa has been also known as the “Indian solid gold” because of its innumerable health and beauty benefits. Turmeric is an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and anti-disease agent. Turmeric can be taken orally or applied on the skin. It’s beauty uses are many - 5. Neem or Azadirachta indica is a tree whose bark, sap, leaves, fruit, seeds, and twigs are all used for multitudinous medicinal and beauty purposes. Neem is also known in India as “sarva roga nivarini” which means “the one that can cure all ailments”. Neem is used in diabetes, hypertension, leprosy, ulcers, skin diseases, and many more health related diseases. It is by nature a potent anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, and anti-fungal agent besides its use as an anti-malarial and anti pesticidal plant. Neem is used in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, face packs and skin creams for acne and eczema, hair products for thinning of hair and as a shampoo. 6. Tulsi or Ocimum basilicum is also known as basil worldwide. Holy basil or Ocimum tenuiflorum is a sacred plant to the Hindus. It is also known as the “king of herbs”. Basil is a rich source of vitamin A, vitamin K, vitamin C, calcium, magnesium, potassium, and iron besides other antioxidants and phytonutrients. In the beauty industru tulsi has found use in - In olden days, turmeric was used in removing unwanted hair from the body. It gives an added advantage of soft and smooth skin. Turmeric being anti-septic it proves useful in preventing tooth decay. 7. Rosemary has the botanical name of Rosmarinus officinalis. According to a legend, it was the scent of a rosemary flower which awoke sleeping beauty from her slumber! Rosemary is antifungal, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antidiabetic in nature. It has an important role in cancer prevention, as a digestive aid, and in promoting overall health. The extract of its leaves have been reported to reduce weight and obesity due to a high-fat diet besides protecting against fatty liver as it inhibits the digestive activity of lipase (the enzyme which accelerates the hydrolysis or formation of fats). Apart from these health benefits, it has other benefits as well. 8. Chamomile is an amazingly gentle, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, analgesic and soothing herb used widely in skin creams, shampoos, conditioners, soaps and body lotions. It helps in the treatment of eczema and contact dermatitis. Chamomile calms stomach upsets, colds and flu, muscle cramps and anxiety. Other than these - 9. Wheat Grass or Triticum aestivum, is a superfood with astounding nutritional and antioxidant values. According to research 100 pounds of wheatgrass has the nutritional value comparable to 2500 pounds of vegetables. Wheat grass is antibacterial in nature and detoxifies the body from heavy metals. It is good for the lungs and respiration. It also helps to normalize red blood cell counts. Wheat grass helps to rejuvenate the body and fights the deleterious effects of age, therefore, it is referred to as the “plasma of youth.” It is loaded with vitamins A, C, B complex and E, super oxide dismutase (SOD), chlorophyll, multi minerals, amino acids, and enzymes. Wheatgrass is extremely beneficial for weight reduction as it is an appetite suppressant while increasing the basal metabolic rate (the energy needed for the body while at rest). It is invaluable in treating incurable illnesses ranging from cancers, skin and eye disorders, diabetes and other endocrine diseases, kidney and liver problems, and cardiac ailments. It - 10. Bergamot or Citrus bergamia is used in many spas and Ayurvedic centers for its aroma-therapeutic and massage benefits. Its use in skin creams, lotions, and face packs for its cooling and refreshing properties are well known. Bergamot has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that helps treat skin problems like psoriasis, acne, blemishes, eczema and seborrhea (oily skin). It is also neuroprotective in nature. However, there is a note of caution when using bergamot due to its photo-sensitizing effect while exposed to the sun. Bergamot is used in aromatherapy and the fragrance industry. |
|
|
|
| Share it! |
|
|



