About Careers Internship MedBlogs Contact us
Medindia LOGIN REGISTER
Advertisement

Acute Renal Failure - References

Last Updated on Jul 28, 2021
Font : A-A+

References for Acute Renal Failure

Author: Dr. Sanjeev Nair

Editor: Dr. Sunil Shroff

Technically Checked by: Lingaraj

Advertisement

Citations   close

Please use one of the following formats to cite this article in your essay, paper or report:

  • APA

    Dr. Sanjeev Nair. (2021, July 28). Acute Renal Failure - References. Medindia. Retrieved on May 24, 2022 from https://www.medindia.net/patients/patientinfo/acute-renal-failure-references.htm.

  • MLA

    Dr. Sanjeev Nair. "Acute Renal Failure - References". Medindia. May 24, 2022. <https://www.medindia.net/patients/patientinfo/acute-renal-failure-references.htm>.

  • Chicago

    Dr. Sanjeev Nair. "Acute Renal Failure - References". Medindia. https://www.medindia.net/patients/patientinfo/acute-renal-failure-references.htm. (accessed May 24, 2022).

  • Harvard

    Dr. Sanjeev Nair. 2021. Acute Renal Failure - References. Medindia, viewed May 24, 2022, https://www.medindia.net/patients/patientinfo/acute-renal-failure-references.htm.


Do you wish to consult an Urologist for your problem? Ask your question

Dr. Anurag Garg
Dr. Anurag Garg
MCh, MChir, MS, MBBS
11 years experience
Teleconsult Now View Profile
Dr. Vinod Priyadarshi
Dr. Vinod Priyadarshi
MBBS, MS, MCh, MChir
12 years experience
The Mission city center clinic, City Centre
+ 1 more
Teleconsult Now View Profile
Dr. Sunil Shroff
Dr. Sunil Shroff
MBBS, FRCS, Dip. Urology, MS
34 years experience
Madras Medical Mission Hospital, Mogappair
+ 1 more
Teleconsult Now View Profile
Dr. Rishikesh Velhal
Dr. Rishikesh Velhal
MBBS, MS, Mch
6 years experience
Ashtavinayak Hospital, New Panvel
+ 1 more
Teleconsult Now View Profile
View All

Post a Comment

Comments should be on the topic and should not be abusive. The editorial team reserves the right to review and moderate the comments posted on the site.

Comments

Ainsleyjohn422

Renal stone treatment can cause some discomfort.

Jean_George123

I have been diagnosed with Renal Failure 2 years ago and I did what my Nephrologists told me. Started dialysis at the earliest and now I am doing good. I think you should go through this Davita dot com this will give you complete details about Renal.

pra5020

I am Prabhakar Chaudhary, I want to ask question about my sister 36 years old admitted in hospital due to ARF[Acute Renal Failure] her creatinine level is 2.7,blood urea 71 and BUN 45(She was suffering from Microscopic PAN from 28 Janaury 2013 now she is recovered but Kidney not functioning properly for last two months. Doctor's told me, she is dependent on hemodialysis. Kindly advice to cure it.

Ramakrishnan

I am Ramakrishnan, I want to ask some questions about my nephew 15 Years old boy admitted hospital due to ARF. His creatinine level was 5.5 and took dialyses and started medicine. The doctor recommended for 3 weeks medicine and after he will be cured. Doctor, will it be cured such diseases and what is reason for such problem

Biswa1206

My father aged 70 is running high creatinine [2.6 against a normal value of 1.4] and potassium (6 against a normal value of 5). He had been a patient of high blood pressure and Sugar for the last 10 years. Is it an indication of Acute Renal Failure? He is to undergo USG of Kidney, BUN, Lipid Profile and Urine RE tomorrow. Can he be cured?

View More Comments
Advertisement
Health Topics A - Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



    Drugs for Acute Renal Failure
    Calcium
    Erythropoietin
    Mannitol
    What's New on Medindia
    Can Weight Loss be Achieved by Drinking Water?
    Can Exercise Counts Boost Your Life Counts? 
    Prevent Hacking of Medical Devices: FDA Sounds Alarm
    View all

    Medindia Newsletters Subscribe to our Free Newsletters!
    Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

    Most Popular on Medindia

    How to Reduce School Bag Weight - Simple Tips Iron Intake Calculator Turmeric Powder - Health Benefits, Uses & Side Effects Blood Pressure Calculator Blood Donation - Recipients Loram (2 mg) (Lorazepam) Pregnancy Confirmation Calculator Post-Nasal Drip Diaphragmatic Hernia The Essence of Yoga

    Disclaimer - All information and content on this site are for information and educational purposes only. The information should not be used for either diagnosis or treatment or both for any health related problem or disease. Always seek the advice of a qualified physician for medical diagnosis and treatment. Full Disclaimer

    © All Rights Reserved 1997 - 2022

    This site uses cookies to deliver our services. By using our site, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use
    open close
    ASK A DOCTOR ONLINE