Information Update - Health Canada to conduct review of a new potential safety risk of Fibristal (ulipristal acetate), a medication used to treat fibroids

Thursday, March 15, 2018 General News
Email Print This Page Comment bookmark
Font : A-A+

OTTAWA, March 15, 2018 /CNW/ - Health Canada is advising Canadians that it will be conducting a safety review of Fibristal

(ulipristal acetate), a medication used to treat uterine fibroids in women. Health Canada's review is a result of Canadian and European reports of serious adverse events affecting the liver.

Fibroids are non-cancerous

(benign) tumours of the womb. Fibristal is used for up to three months before women undergo surgery to remove the fibroids. The treatment can also be used long-term in some patients, with a two?month break required between each three?month treatment.

The Canadian label for Fibristal was updated in January 2018 to advise Canadians of rare cases of liver injury, including serious liver impairment requiring liver transplants. Since then, additional information on this issue has become available.

Health Canada will review all information available at this time, including scientific and medical literature, along with Canadian and international cases of liver injury. The department will continue to update Canadians, including health professionals, as the review is completed. The Department will take action as needed to optimize the benefits of Fibristal and to reduce the risks associated with it.

Given the potential risk of serious liver injury, patients should discuss any questions or concerns about the use of Fibristal with their healthcare professional.

Interim information for healthcare professionals:

  • Before starting patients on Fibristal, evaluate and discuss with them the benefits and risks associated with the medication.
  • Do not prescribe Fibristal treatment if your patient has active/concomitant hepatic disease.
  • Monitor your patient's liver function at least once a month during their Fibristal treatment and 2-4 weeks after completion of treatment.
  • If your patient shows signs or symptoms compatible with liver injury (nausea, vomiting, fatigue, abdominal pain, jaundice), conduct liver function tests on them immediately.
  • Advise your patients about the signs and symptoms of liver injury.

Interim information for patients:

  • If you are using Fibristal and have concerns, talk to your doctor.

Report health or safety concernsTo report a side effect to a health product to Health Canada:

  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Visit Health Canada's Web page on Adverse Reaction Reporting for information on how to report online, by mail or by fax.

Stay connected with Health Canada and receive the latest advisories and product recalls using social media tools.

Également disponible en français

 

SOURCE Health Canada



Post your Comments

Comments should be on the topic and should not be abusive. The editorial team reserves the right to review and moderate the comments posted on the site.
* Your comment can be maximum of 2500 characters
I agree to the terms and conditions

News A - Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

News Search

Medindia Newsletters

Subscribe to our Free Newsletters!

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find a Doctor

Press Release Category

Press Release Archive

Stay Connected

  • Available on the Android Market
  • Available on the App Store