X

Sudden Increase in PSA Levels Not Indicative of Prostate Cancer

by Kathy Jones on  February 25, 2011 at 8:42 PM Cancer News   - G J E 4
A -A +
Men, who show sudden increase in levels of prostate specific antigen, or PSA, should not be immediately rushed to take a biopsy since it is a poor method of checking whether they suffer from prostate cancer, researchers from the Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center in New York said.
 Sudden Increase in PSA Levels Not Indicative of Prostate Cancer
Sudden Increase in PSA Levels Not Indicative of Prostate Cancer

A number of cancer organizations recommend that those who have shown high levels of PSA, also known as high PSA velocity, should undergo a biopsy.

However the researchers, led by Andrew Vickers, said that a sudden spike in PSA is a poor indicator of prostate cancer and instead they should check for other indicators such as elevated total PSA level or a positive digital rectal exam.

"We have found no evidence to support the recommendation that men with a high PSA velocity should be biopsied in the absence of other indications. In other words, if a man's PSA has risen rapidly in recent years, there is no cause for concern if his total PSA level is still low and his clinical exam is normal", Vickers wrote in the report published in the Journal of the National Cancer Institute..



Post your Comments

Comments should be on the topic and should not be abusive. The editorial team reserves the right to review and moderate the comments posted on the site.
User Avatar
* Your comment can be maximum of 2500 characters
Notify me when reply is posted I agree to the terms and conditions
In May, my spa was 1.323. Two weeks ago I got a flu shot and within 3 hours I had pain in my legs, swollen feet and low energy level. In addition, I suddenly had to urinate several times an hour with low volume and slow flow. Within 3 days all the leg, foot, energy symptoms were gone but I still had frequent low-flow urination. I went to my VA clinic and had blood work. They took blood, urine and also a "clean drop" urine for culture. My PA called me to say my PSA was now 3.965. She said not to worry but to wait for the "clean drop" culture result in 2 more days. She is referring me to urology. I asked if this was indicative of prostate cancer and she said no. By the way, she prescribed ciprofloxicin 500mg tabs 2X/day. I have been on it now 3 days and within 24 hours the urine flow increased and frequency decreased. PA said it is possible the increase in PSA is due to urinary tract infection and could go down quickly. Any advice on what I should do? I would like a second opinion.
willsantafe Thursday, November 28, 2013

Ask an Expert

C
If you have a question about health related issues, you can now post it in our Ask An Expert section on our community website Medwonders.com and get answers from our panel of experts.

Most Popular News on Medindia

P
M
X

Ask an Expert

Ask an Expert+
s
Obesity - New Causes Identifed
 Obesity - New Causes Identifed
S  New Medgadget to Treat Acne- Aclera Acne Clearing System
New Medgadget to Treat Acne- Aclera Acne Clearing...