/R E P E A T -- Advisory - Alesse 21 and 28 birth control pill: Packages may contain broken or smaller-than-normal pills, which may reduce effectiveness in preventing pregnancy/

Saturday, December 2, 2017 Women Health News
Email Print This Page Comment bookmark
Font : A-A+

OTTAWA, Dec. 1, 2017 /CNW/ -

IssueHealth Canada is advising

consumers and health care professionals that complaints have been received for packages of Alesse 21 (21 active pills) and Alesse 28 (21 active pills, 7 that contain no hormones). The blister packages for both contained an active (pink) pill that was
roughly half the proper size. 

Alesse 21 and Alesse 28 are prescription drugs used to prevent pregnancy.

Who is affected

  • Women who are currently taking Alesse 21 or Alesse 28
  • Health professionals who dispense these products

Affected products

  • Alesse 21 and Alesse 28. The complaints involved packages from the following lots, but it is not known at this time whether the issue is isolated to these lots:
    • Alesse 21 (DIN 02236974) Lot A2532, expires August 2018
    • Alesse 28 (DIN 02236975) Lot A3183, expires April 2019

What consumers should do

  • Check your pills before and after taking them out of the blister package. Do not consume a pill if it looks unusual. Examine both sides of each pill thoroughly for anything unusual before taking it (such as, a different (paler) colour, jagged edges, or the pill is broken or smaller than normal). It may not be immediately obvious from looking at the blister package that there is a problem with the pills, as the underside of the pill cannot be seen while in the blister pack.
  • If you have a package with an unusual pill, return it to your pharmacy for a replacement package.
  • Do not stop taking your birth control pills as this may result in pregnancy. If you have questions or concerns about your birth control product, talk to a health care professional, including about alternatives. Talk to a health care professional if you have any questions or concerns about your birth control product.
  • Report adverse events to health products to Health Canada by calling toll-free at 1?866?234?2345, or by reporting online, by mail or by fax.
  • Report complaints about health products to Health Canada by calling toll-free at 1?800?267?9675, or complete an online complaint form.

Additional information for pharmacists:

  • Check each blister pack of Alesse 21 and Alesse 28 before dispensing it to make sure the pills look as they should.
  • Report any unusual packages to the company (Pfizer Canada) and to Health Canada.

BackgroundBroken or smaller-than-normal birth control pills may deliver a smaller dose of the active drug ingredient, which could reduce its effectiveness in preventing pregnancy.

What Health Canada is doingHealth Canada is working with the company, Pfizer Canada, to determine the nature and scope of the issue. We will continue to monitor the situation and assess the need for further action. Health Canada will update consumers and health care professionals as appropriate.

For more informationStay connected with Health Canada and receive the latest advisories and product recalls using social media tools.

Également disponible en français

 

SOURCE Health Canada



Post your Comments

Comments should be on the topic and should not be abusive. The editorial team reserves the right to review and moderate the comments posted on the site.
* Your comment can be maximum of 2500 characters
I agree to the terms and conditions

News A - Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

News Search

Medindia Newsletters

Subscribe to our Free Newsletters!

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find a Doctor

Press Release Category

Press Release Archive

Stay Connected

  • Available on the Android Market
  • Available on the App Store