Notice of Data Incident Regarding Benedict T. Carota, M.D.

Tuesday, July 25, 2017 Medical Gadgets
Email Print This Page Comment bookmark
Font : A-A+

HOLLISTER, Calif., July 24, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- On May 25, 2017, Dr. Carota discovered that

the shredding company he contracted with to securely destroy past administrative patient records to NAID standards may have been compromised. After investigation, he has determined that 30 documents were viewed by unauthorized individuals. The shredding
firm assures that all records were securely destroyed.

What Information Was Involved?

If you or a family member were seen by Dr. Carota before or in 2009: The information may have included past administrative patient records which could include your patient demographic sheet, Superbills, and a copy of your insurance card. Such documents can include: full name, date of birth, address, Social Security number, date of service, CPT (billing code), diagnosis, cost, amount of co-pay made by check, medical insurance company, insurance group number and contact information, check number, and Dr. Carota's name and practice contact information.

What We Are Doing.

Dr. Carota immediately began an investigation into the matter working with both law enforcement and the shredding company. Further, he is reviewing his office record destruction policy and procedures to ensure all security measures are taken.

Contact Us.

If you are not certain whether your information was maintained by Dr. Carota, please call toll free number 800-923-6257, or write 901 Sunset Drive, Suite 1, Hollister, CA 95023.

Given the nature of the information potentially exposed, Dr. Carota strongly recommends the following steps be taken:

  1. Establish and monitor free 90 day fraud alerts with the three credit reporting bureaus.  Their telephone numbers and addresses are: Equifax (1-888-766-0008; P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374), Experian (1-888-397-3742; P.O. Box 4500, Allen, TX 75013), and TransUnion (1-800-680-7289; P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022-2000).
  2. Consider placing a credit freeze on your accounts. For more information: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0497-credit-freeze-faqs
  3. If you become a victim of identity theft, file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission at https://identitytheft.gov.  The FTC also provides detailed and specific information about identity theft at their website, which you should review.

Lastly, you are entitled to a free credit report every year from the three credit bureaus at  www.annualcreditreport.com  and one year of complimentary credit monitoring has been purchased for you should you be affected.

Protecting your information is incredibly important to Dr. Carota, as is addressing this incident with the information and assistance you may need.  If you have any questions or concerns, please call toll free number 800-923-6257, or write 901 Sunset Drive, Suite 1, Hollister, CA 95023.

 

View original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/notice-of-data-incident-regarding-benedict-t-carota-md-300493204.html

SOURCE Dr. Carota



Post your Comments

Comments should be on the topic and should not be abusive. The editorial team reserves the right to review and moderate the comments posted on the site.
* Your comment can be maximum of 2500 characters
I agree to the terms and conditions

News A - Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

News Search

Medindia Newsletters

Subscribe to our Free Newsletters!

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find a Doctor

Press Release Category

Press Release Archive

Stay Connected

  • Available on the Android Market
  • Available on the App Store

Facebook