Email bookmark
Font : A-A+

Immigration

It is important that the overseas doctor is aware of the immigration regulations and the time scale of entry available to plan their training.Details are available from the Immigration and Nationality Directorate website. The leave to stay for doctors in training grades is called ‘permit-free training’.

Granting leave to remain

Pre-Registration House Officers (PRHOs):
Normally 12 months on Code 1;
Postgraduate doctors

Basic Specialist Training (SHO or equivalent grades)

Doctors may be granted further leave in line with the period of employment on offer, up to a maximum of 3 years, on Code 1.

There is no longer any provision for the exceptional grant of a 5th year at this level. Doctors may however be permitted to remain for short periods as visitors in order to take exams or secure higher specialist training posts.

Higher Specialist Training (specialist registrar or equivalent grades)

Doctors who qualify for or who hold higher specialist training appointments may be granted leave in line with the period of employment on offer, up to a maximum of 3 years, on code 1.

There is no preset limit on the amount of training time available to doctors training at this level and further extensions, each one not exceeding 3 years may be granted provided that the requirements of the Rules are still met.

If a doctor, training at either level, provides a letter from the postgraduate dean which recommends that leave be granted for a certain period of time, leave to remain should be granted in line with that recommendation even though the doctor may not have a succession of appointments arranged for the whole of the time requested.

Non-Commonwealth nationals given leave to remain as postgraduate doctors or dentists should be required to registered with the police.

Medindia Newsletters

Subscribe to our Free Newsletters!

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find a Doctor

Stay Connected

  • Available on the Android Market
  • Available on the App Store

Facebook