X

Hematology Test

Complete Blood Count/ Blood Cell Profile/ Blood Count/ CBC/ Hemogram

J E 4
Hematology
Test : Complete Blood Count/ Blood Cell Profile/ Blood Count/ CBC/ Hemogram

Indications : This test is used to evaluate anemia, leukemia, reaction to inflammation and infections, peripheral blood cellular characters, State of hydration and dehydration, Polycythemia, Hemolytic disease of the newborn, to manage chemotherapy decisions.

Normal Range : Click Here To View Normal Values

Interpretation : Presence of one or more of the following may be indications for further investigations: Hemoglobin <10 g/dL, >18g/dL. MCV > 100 fL, <80 fL, MCHC >37%, WBC > 20,000/mm3, <2000/mm3, presence of sickle cells, significant spherocytosis, basophilic stippling, Stomatocytes, Schistocytosis, Oval macrocytes, Eosinophilia (>10%), Monocytosis (>15%), toxic granulation.

Critical Values : Hematocrit <18% or 54% , Hemoglobin <6g/dL or >18g/dL, WBC 2500/mm3 or >30000mm3, Platelets<20,000/mm3 or > 1,000,000/mm3

Related Tests : Eosinophil Count, Hematocrit, Hemoglobin, Differential Leukocyte Count, RBC Morphology, Platelet count, Platelet sizing, Red cell count, White blood count.

Revise This Test    Add New Test

Post your Comments

Comments should be on the topic and should not be abusive. The editorial team reserves the right to review and moderate the comments posted on the site.
User Avatar
* Your comment can be maximum of 2500 characters
I agree to the terms and conditions
jamiev1954
My WBC on the 8th of july was 27000 so they had me come in for bloodwork the next day and my WBC had gone up to 37000. My doctor scheduled me to see a hematologist next week on the 17th of July. My question, Is it ok for me to wait that long and how high can it go? Thank you.
jamiev1954  Friday, July 11, 2014
tanayenjk
sir, I am a student and wish to know where to find valuable material to read concerning the pathology related to MCV, MCH, MCHC values. Thanks! Have a Nice day.
tanayenjk  Thursday, July 10, 2014
kunal1993
Respected Sir, My self kunal gupta. I had a total CBC test done . my CBC test result lower PLATELET COUNT [115 ], high MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (11.7 fl), high EOSINOPHIL (6.2 %), and other test high ESR (15 MM/HH), total ige (3000.00 iu/ml). I know about what happened when some test coming high or low. Thanking you
kunal1993  Saturday, January 04, 2014
nazrulbdsl
I had a haematology test done. The test results show lower MCV, Lower MCH and higher MPV counts.What are the diagnosis and prognosis?
nazrulbdsl  Saturday, September 07, 2013
anilkothapalli4u
I WANT MCH,MCV,MCHC CACULATION

anilkothapalli4u  Wednesday, November 28, 2012
View all Comments (9)

Most Popular News on Medindia

P
M
X

Ask an Expert

Ask an Expert+